03-03-2021
[…] "(b) Granted relief from the disability under 18 USC 925(c) or ORS 166.274 or has had the person's record expunged under the laws of this state or equivalent laws of another jurisdiction."
We further note that, although it is not discussed by the parties, one of the cross-referenced provisions in subparagraph 4(b), ORS 166.274, allows a petitioner to seek relief from the ban if the petitioner "demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner." ORS 166.274(7).
We reach the same conclusion with regard to her as-applied arguments under the Second Amendment in light of decisions by federal courts in the wake of District of Columbia v. Heller , 554 U.S. 570, 626, 128 S. Ct. 2783, 171 L. Ed. 2d. 637 (2008). In State v. Beeman , 290 Or.