03-03-2021
[…] Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Kamins, Judge.
LAGESEN, P. J. Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for felon in possession of a firearm, ORS 166.270(1). She argues that the trial court should have granted her demurrer because that statute, which applies regardless of the nature of the predicate felony—in her case, alleged in the indictment to be the unlawful possession of methamphetamine—violates her right to bear arms under Article I, section 27, of the Oregon Constitution and the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution. We affirm.
ORS 166.270(1) provides:
"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm."
We review the disallowance of a demurrer for errors of law, considering only the information appearing on the face of the indictment and the applicable law. See State v. Woodall , 259 Or.