03-03-2021
[…] For that reason, we reject defendant's state constitutional argument that ORS 166.270 is unconstitutional as applied to the limited facts alleged in the indictment.
Defendant acknowledges that the ban may not apply after 15 years in some cases. ORS 166.270(4) provides:
"Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any person who has been:
"(a) Convicted of only one felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of only one felony under the laws of the United States, which felony did not involve criminal homicide, as defined in ORS 163.005, or the possession or use of a firearm or a weapon having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force, and who has been discharged from imprisonment, parole or probation for said offense for a period of 15 years prior to the date of alleged violation of subsection (1) of this section; or
"(b) Granted relief from the disability under 18 USC 925(c) or ORS 166.274 or has had the person's record expunged under the laws of this state or equivalent laws of another jurisdiction."