CIVIL 2:21cv653
[…] Id.
In 2007, Virginia accepted the Supreme Court's invitation by enacting Virginia Code § 1-219.1(A), which "provides an exclusive definition of 'public uses' and limits the 'acquisition' of private property to these specified uses." AGCS Marine Ins. Co. v. Arlington Cnty., 293 Va. 469, 478 n*4 (2017). Section 1-219.1(A), entitled "Limitations on Eminent Domain," states:
"The right to private property being a fundamental right, the General Assembly shall not pass any law whereby private property shall be taken or damaged for public uses without just compensation. The term "public uses" mentioned in Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia is hereby defined as to embrace only the acquisition of property where: (i) the property is taken for the possession, ownership, occupation, and enjoyment of property by the public or a public corporation; (ii) the