CIVIL 2:21cv653
[…] Const, art. I, § 11.
Here, Plaintiffs argue that their property was demolished for a reason that would qualify as a "public use". ECF No. 44, at 7; see also ECF No. 44-8, at 1. Although Plaintiffs do not explicitly identify which "public use" their state law inverse condemnation claim is predicated on, Defendant appears to concede that the only potentially applicable "public use" accomplished by the City's demolition of the residence was the "elimination of blight," which by statute covers nuisance properties. ECF No. 42, at 23. Section 1-219.1(B) of the Virginia Code defines "blighted property" as "any property that endangers the public health or safety in its condition at the time of the filing of the petition for condemnation and is (i) a public nuisance or (ii) an individual commercial, industrial, or residential structure or improvement that is beyond repair or unfit for human occupancy or use." Va. Code § 1-219.1(B) (emphasis added).
ii. Non-Compensable Nuisance Abatement under the Police Power