CIVIL 2:21cv653
[…] ECF No. 42, at 25. Defendant argues that (1) Fox, not DARI, is the only Plaintiff that can benefit from SCRA's protections, and (2) because Fox "was not the owner of the property" when demolition occurred in December of 2018, Fox is unable to prevail on a claim under the SCRA. Id. Defendant separately argues that Plaintiffs fail to identify any violation of the SCRA. Id.
The Court begins its analysis by addressing the question of whether Fox or DARI was the legal owner of the Property at the time of demolition. Beginning their analysis with Virginia Code § 13.1-1050.2(0, both parties accurately note that the statute states: "the properties and affairs of a limited liability company whose existence has been canceled . . . shall pass automatically to its managers." Va.