CIVIL 2:21cv653
[…] Plaintiffs' summary judgment briefing explicitly invokes 50 U.S.C. §§ 3931 and 4042 as the basis for a cause of action under the SCRA, and characterizes the cause of action as relief from "default judgment." ECF No. 44, at 10. In opposition, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs fail to identify what "default judgment" can be set aside in this case, and accordingly, what relief can be provided under the cited sections of the SCRA. ECF No. 49, at 14. Section 3931 of the SCRA, in pertinent part, provides:
"If a default judgment is entered in an action covered by this section against a servicemember during the servicemember's period of military service (or within 60 days after termination of or release from such military service), the court entering the judgment shall, upon application by or on behalf of the servicemember, reopen the judgment for the purpose of allowing the servicemember to defend the action if it appears that--(A) the servicemember was materially affected by reason of that military service in making a defense to the action; and (B) the servicemember has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part of it."50 U.S.C. § 3931. "Although the SCRA does not define 'default judgment,"' the phrase "generally means 'a judgment entered by the Court as a penalty against a party for failure to appear or otherwise to perform a procedurally required act."' Fodge v.