No. 15–2937.
[…] City Br. 8, 13, 16; but see id. at 14–15 (correctly identifying our standard of review). Our review is plenary. Ballentine v. United States, 486 F.3d 806, 808 (3d Cir.2007).
II
This appeal is our first opportunity to interpret the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act. This straightforward statute provides that any interest imposed on a servicemember's late property taxes during a period of active duty may not exceed six percent. 50 U.S.C. §§ 3991(a), (d), 3937(a), and 3911(2)(A)(i), (3). The law also bars any additional charges or interest under the guise of a “penalty.” 50 U.S.C. § 3991(d). These property tax interest rate and penalty protections extend only to “property ... owned individually by a servicemember or jointly by a servicemember and a dependent or dependents.” 50 U.S.C. § 3991(e) (emphasis added). The SCRA defines a “servicemember” as “a member of the uniformed services.” 50 U.S.C. § 3911(1).
Although the parties view this case purely in terms of standing, we see it somewhat differently.