No. A–11–637.
[…] In their amended complaint, the appellees allege the defense of contributory negligence against Tracey and Preston's “next of kin,” but the record contains no evidence that Michael was ever formally brought into the action either as a claimant within the meaning of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–21,185.12 (Reissue 2008) or as a third-party defendant pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–331 (Reissue 2008).
However, under Nebraska's wrongful death statutes, a wrongful death claim is brought in the name of the decedent's personal representative “for the exclusive benefit” of the decedent's next of kin. § 30–810 (Reissue 2008). Section 30–810 goes on to provide that the “avails [of any verdict or judgment of damages] shall be paid to and distributed among the widow or widower and next of kin in the proportion that the pecuniary loss suffered by each bears to the total pecuniary loss suffered by all such persons.” In the context of the wrongful death statutes, “next of kin” is defined as those persons nearest in degree of blood surviving the decedent, who ordinarily are “ ‘those persons who take the personal estate of the deceased under the statutes of distribution.’ ” Reiser v.