Deterding v. Deterding
[…] If Buckley consented to Teresa's being artificially inseminated, he made a decision to bring a child into the world, and he should not be permitted to abandon his responsibility to that child simply because he is not the biological father. Both the Legislature and the Nebraska Supreme Court have recognized that there are situations where a person who is not a biological parent may still have a responsibility to support a child.

In Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1412.01 (Reissue 2008), the Legislature established the procedure for setting aside a legal determination of paternity. The statute provides:

An individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test . . . establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination.

However, § 43-1412.01 also provides, "A court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity if the individual named as father . . . knew that the child was conceived through artificial insemination." This statutory language suggests that if Buckley knew and consented to Teresa's being artificially inseminated, he has some responsibility to support the child even if he is not her biological parent.