Curiskis v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Carlson-Lang, 307 Minn. at 370, 240 N.W.2d at 519. But an assessment is presumed to be legally valid and prima facie proof that the assessment does not exceed the benefit to the property is established when the assessment roll is introduced into evidence, as was done here. Id. Curiskis asserts that street maintenance does not increase the market value of property, but merely extends the life and conserves the original value of that which is maintained. We reject this assertion and note that "improvement" is defined under Minn. Stat. § 429.011 (2008), as "any type of improvement made under authority granted by section 429.021," which authorizes a municipality to improve any street by reconstructing and maintaining pavement, gutters, curbs, and the like. Minn. Stat. § 429.021, subd. 1 (2008); see also State ex rel. Wheeler v. Ramsey County Dist.