Curiskis v. City of Minneapolis
[…] In doing so, the municipality has substantial discretion as long as its decision is fair." Id. at 560 (citation omitted). So long as a special assessment does not exceed the benefit to the properties assessed, the apportionment of a special assessment is a legislative function on the part of a city council and will not be overturned absent clear error. Anderson v. City of Bemidji, 295 N.W.2d 555, 560-61 (Minn. 1980).

On appeal from a special assessment, relief is limited to setting the assessment aside and ordering a new assessment. See Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (2008) (providing that on appeal, "[t]he court shall either affirm the assessment or set it aside and order a reassessment. . . . This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter."). Appeals from special assessments are "wholly statutory, there being no common-law right to such appeal, and . . . the conditions imposed by the statute must be strictly complied with. The conditions will not be extended by construction." Wessen v.