Curiskis v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Curiskis complains that at the conclusion of the evidence, he argued first and was not granted the opportunity to make an oral rebuttal after the city argued. Although the district court subsequently granted Curiskis's request to submit a written rebuttal, the city concedes that Curiskis is correct that at trial he should have been allowed to present his closing argument after the city's closing argument. See Minn. Stat. § 546.11(4) (2008) (providing that "the defendant shall open and the plaintiff close the argument to the jury"). But Curiskis has not shown that he was prejudiced by this procedural error. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 61 (requiring that harmless error be ignored); Givans v. Chicago, St. P., M. O. Ry.