CUMBERLAND OHIO CO. OF TEXAS v. GOFF
[…] Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 301 (Tenn. 2009), and "forced or subtle construction that would limit or extend the meaning of the language" is not preferred. Carson Creek Vacation Resorts v. Dep't of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993).

Here, the plain language of the statute compels dismissal of the contribution claim. On its face, the statute states that "no action shall be maintained under this section" unless the action complies with the repose period. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-2-122(h). Subsection (g) explicitly authorizes contribution claims, so such claims must be considered actions "under" section 48-2-122. Subsection (h) bars all actions filed "two (2) years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation." Id. The alleged violation here is Goff's conduct in controlling MAE and MAO G and in aiding the companies' violation of the Act.