CUMBERLAND OHIO CO. OF TEXAS v. GOFF
[…] In the same subsection, the Act allows contribution claims by liable defendants:

Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, [and every employee or] agent who materially aids in . . . the violation . . . are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person. . . . There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.

Other subsections create primary liability for violations of the Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-2-122(a)-(d).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-2-122(g). The next subsection provides two repose periods:

No action shall be maintained under this section unless commenced before the expiration of five (5) years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two (2) years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, whichever first expires.
Id. § 48-2-122(h).