O'Connor, O'Connor, Bresee & First, P.C., Albany (Samantha V. Vedder, of counsel), for defendants.
[…] Relying on the plain language of CPLR 6501, the AY Phase II court found "no doubt or dispute that a license granted [under RPAPL 881 ] will affect the use and enjoyment" of the property that was the subject of that action ( AY Phase II , 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 32389 [U], *10 ).
Though the AY Phase II court's decision is not mandatory authority to this court, it is not irrelevant for that reason, as defendants assert. That decision may yet be followed if this court finds it to be persuasive, which it does. CPLR 6501 permits the filing of a notice of pendency "in any action ... in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." It is significant to the court that, should plaintiffs prevail on their claim under RPAPL 881, they would be entitled to a judicially ordered license, which, unlike an ordinary license, would not be revokable at defendants’ will.