Ay Phase II Dev. Co. v. 497 Dean St. Residences, LLC
[…] The construction of a new building is an improvement of real property within the meaning of §881 (Matter of Rosma Dev., LLC v South, 5 Misc 3d 1014[A], 798 NYS2d 713, 2004 NY Slip Op 51369[U][Sup Ct, Kings County 2004]).

The petition and affidavits must "state the facts making such entry necessary and the dates on which entry is sought" (RPAPL §881). Further, a license "shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires." In determining the issue of whether to grant petitioners a license pursuant to RPAPL §881, the court must apply a "standard of reasonableness" (Mindel v Phoenix Owners Corp., 210 AD2d 167, 167 [1994]).