Ay Phase II Dev. Co. v. 497 Dean St. Residences, LLC
[…] Developer also contends that the Court should not award any fees for a temporary license because Respondent has engaged in dilatory tactics to avoid entering into a voluntary agreement. With regards to its notice of pendency, Developer contends that it should not be canceled because CPLR §6501 applies to any action in which the relief sought "would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property," and by Respondent's own admission, the relief sought herein would affect Respondent's use and enjoyment of its property. Further, that the notice of pendency puts the world on notice of Developer's claim for a license to enter the property pursuant to RPAPL §881.