Cuanetl v. Cafe H Inc.
[…] To recover under the NYLL, plaintiffs must prove that they are “employees” and that the defendants are “employers” as defined by the statute. See Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not require that a defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales or business to be subjected to the law. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(6) (defining employer as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as [an] employer”). Similarly, an employee is simply defined as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation[.]” N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5).