Case No. C13–1866JLR.
[…] Ecology's Water Quality Assessment contains over 65,000 entries explaining the data considered for each pollutant within each Washington water segment. See generally id. Requiring EPA to sua sponte recognize and investigate the absence of USGS and STORET marine pH data (as opposed to the other USGS and STORET data that Ecology indisputably considered) from these tens of thousands of entries would set an impracticably high bar. See Barnum Timber Co., 835 F.Supp.2d at 781 (emphasizing that the Clean Water Act gives EPA only 30 days to approve or disapprove a state's impaired waters list); 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2) (“The Administrator shall either approve or disapprove such identification and load not later than thirty days after the date of submission.”).
Finally, the court notes that CBD's comments on Ecology's draft 2010 assessment of Washington's marine waters stated that NOAA “may have data relevant to assessing the impact of carbon dioxide on coastal waters.”