Case No. C13–1866JLR.
[…] CBD raises two arguments: (1) EPA's explanation for its decision to approve Washington's and Oregon's Section 303(d) lists runs counter to the evidence before the agency and is implausible in light of that evidence, and (2) Washington and Oregon failed to consider all existing and readily available water quality data when creating their impaired waters lists. The court reviews both of these challenges under the arbitrary and capricious standard.
1. Arbitrary and Capricious Standard
EPA's decision to approve the 303(d) lists is reviewable under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) ; Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v. Clarke, 57 F.3d 1517, 1521 (9th Cir.1995) ; Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. Costle, 657 F.2d 275, 283 (1981). Specifically, the court must set aside EPA's action if it was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).