Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA ultimately decided not to set a new standard. Thus, the question whether an Aquatic Acidification Index-based standard would have been lawful is hypothetical. See Golden v. Zwickler, 394 U.S. 103, 108, 89 S.Ct. 956, 22 L.Ed.2d 113 (1969).

III

When EPA undertakes a review of a secondary national ambient air quality standard, § 7409(d)(1) requires EPA to revise the standard or issue a new one “as may be appropriate in accordance with” § 7409(b). Section 7409(b)(2) requires such a secondary standard to be at a level of air quality that, “in the judgment of the Administrator,” “is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects” from the pollutant in the ambient air. The phrase “requisite to protect” means that a secondary standard must be neither higher nor lower than necessary. Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 531 U.S. 457, 473, 475–76, 121 S.Ct. 903, 149 L.Ed.2d 1 (2001).