Cruess Realty Co. v. City of Waterbury
[…] Accordingly, the court further finds that as to 71 Plaza Avenue, the plaintiff is aggrieved in the amount of $728,100 for 2001 and $839,300 for 2002. Since the plaintiff provided testimony as to the value of the 77 Plaza Avenue property, only from Raymond Cruess, who stated that he thought the value of the property was $1,000, but provided no appraisal reports for that property, the court cannot make a finding as to its value.

Connecticut General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city, may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court."

The Court further finds that the facility is structurally and functionally obsolete. It is located in a high crime, deteriorating neighborhood. No nursing home in Waterbury exists in such isolation. The facility was and is in dire financial straits.