NO. CAAP-16-0000365
[…] 1. HRS § 572-22 and Hawai'i Case Law
When the parties signed the Addendum, in 2013, HRS § 572-22(2013) provided, in relevant part:
§572-22 Contracts. A married person may make contracts, oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with her or his spouse, or any other person, in the same manner as if she or he were sole.(Footnote added).
. . .
All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.
In 2019, HRS § 572-22 was amended to make apparently non-substantive and reformatting amendments, and now reads in whole:
(a) A married person may make contracts, oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with the married person's spouse, or any other person, in the same manner as if the married person were sole.See 2019 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 111, §40 at 420-21.
(b) An agreement between spouses providing for periodic payments for the support and maintenance of one spouse by the other, or for the support, maintenance, and education of children of the parties, when the agreement is made in contemplation of divorce or judicial separation, is valid; provided that:
(1) The agreement shall be subject to approval by the court in any subsequent proceeding for divorce or judicial separation; and
(2) Future payments under an approved agreement shall nevertheless be subject to increase, decrease, or termination from time to time upon application and a showing of circumstances justifying a modification thereof.
(c) All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.
The Hawai'i Supreme Court has recognized the right of married persons to enter enforceable contracts related to marital property rights, stating:
Spouses may contract regarding marital property rights in premarital, postmarital, or settlement agreements.