NO. CAAP-16-0000365
[…] The family court did not expressly elaborate as to what part of the Marital Agreement or Addendum it determined had violated such policy or principles, nor did it cite any legal authority for its ruling. It appears, based on the record, the family court concluded that the terms of the Addendum conditioning distribution of certain marital property on Crofford's fidelity in the marriage violates Hawaii's public policy favoring no-fault divorce. We hold that voiding the Marital Agreement and Addendum on this basis was error.
As previously stated, under HRS § 572-22, "[a]ll contracts made between spouses, whenever made . . . and not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid." Although Hawai'i has implemented a no-fault divorce scheme, there is no law that invalidates a marital agreement because it provides for the distribution of marital property based on the conduct of the parties.