holding that trial court's order on a post-judgment motion was a final order for appeal purposes
[…] This court's jurisdiction over an appeal is limited to review of final judgments, orders, and decrees. HRS § 641-1(a) (1993). A post-judgment order is an appealable final order under HRS § 641-1(a) if the order ends the proceedings, leaving nothing further to be accomplished.Familian Northwest, 68 Haw. at 370, 714 P.2d at 937. Correlatively, an order is not final if the rights of a party involved remain undetermined or if the matter is retained for further action. Id. at 370, 714 P.2d at 937-38.
HRS § 641-1(a) states in relevant part:
Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court, to the supreme court or to the intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided by law. . . .