We note "this appeal involves a civil matter." Campbell v. State, 85 S.W.3d 176, 180 (Tex. 2002).
[…] In addition, under subsection (g), the State was required to present "competent medical or psychiatric testimony" at the hearing. Accordingly, under the statutory provisions applicable at the time of Crane's offense, we hold the State was required to present the testimony of a licensed physician or psychiatrist at the hearing to satisfy its burden. Because Williams was not a licensed physician or psychiatrist, the State failed to satisfy its burden. Crane's first issue is sustained.
We note section 574.031 of the Texas Mental Health Code, which contains the general provisions applicable to extended commitment hearings, provides, "[t]he court may consider the testimony of a nonphysician mental health professional in addition to medical or psychiatric testimony." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.031(f).
CONCLUSION
The trial court's order is reversed and judgment is rendered ordering Crane's immediate release from involuntary confinement. Cf. In re P.W., No. 02-16-00351-CV, 2016 WL 6677941, at *7 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Nov. 10, 2016, no pet.)