We note "this appeal involves a civil matter." Campbell v. State, 85 S.W.3d 176, 180 (Tex. 2002).
[…] App.—Beaumont 2007, no pet.).
"The requirements for renewal of inpatient and outpatient treatment changed for all offenses committed after September 1, 2005." In re L.A.T., 2015 WL 4572510, at *1 n.1. (citing Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 831, § 5, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2841, 2853-54 (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46C.261 (West Supp. 2014)) (court shall renew order if party who requested renewal establishes by clear and convincing evidence that mandatory supervision and treatment are appropriate)).
At the time of Crane's offense, subsections (a), (e), and (g) of section 574.035 provided:
(a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered extended inpatient mental health services only if the jury, or the judge if the right to a jury is waived, finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is mentally ill;
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment;
(3) the proposed patient's condition is expected to continue for more than 90 days; and
(4) the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient mental health services under this subtitle or under Section 5, Article 46.02, Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days during the preceding 12 months.
(e) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or
(2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function.
(g) The court may not make its findings solely from the certificates of medical examination for mental illness but shall hear testimony. The court may not enter an order for extended mental health services unless appropriate findings are made
and are supported by testimony taken at the hearing. The testimony must include competent medical or psychiatric testimony.Act of May 22, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 744, § 6, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2406, 2409.