No. 09-08-018 CV.
[…] Compare id., and TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.035(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Thus, the trial court properly charged the jury concerning the necessary findings to authorize further treatment pursuant to the applicable statute.
In issue one, Harrison also complains that because the trial court worded "Jury Question 2" in the disjunctive, he cannot determine which of the criteria the jury answered affirmatively. He further complains that the judgment does not specify which of the criteria formed the basis of the jury's decision.
Former subsection (b) of section 574.035 of the Mental Health Code states: "The jury or judge must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision." Act of April 29, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 515, 589 (amended 1995). However, Harrison did not object to the jury charge during the charge conference and failed to submit a substantially correct submission of the charge.