rejecting the petitioner's argument that a sentence of life imprisonment for second-degree murder in Pennsylvania violates the Eighth Amendment
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102(b), precludes parole eligibility under Pennsylvania law. Petitioner contends that, pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9756 (enacted after section 1102(b)), the sentencing court should have imposed a specific minimum sentence, the expiration of which would make petitioner eligible for parole. See Marshall v. Pennsylvania, 638 A.2d 451, 454 (Pa.Commw. 1994) (noting "the prisoner's right to apply for parole once his minimum term has expired"); see also Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 61, § 331.21 (West 1999) (permitting the parole of a prisoner at any time after the expiration of his or her minimum term or sentence). Section 9756 states, in pertinent part:
(b) minimum sentence. — the court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.
(c) prohibition of parole for summary offenses. — the court may impose a sentence to imprisonment without the right to parole under this subsection only when:
Because the petitioner's constitutional arguments (discussed below) rely heavily upon the petitioner's interpretation of Pennsylvania statutory law on this issue, the court first will determine the contours of the petitioner's rights under state law before resolving the petitioner's constitutional claims.
(1) a summary offense is charged;
(2) sentence is imposed for nonpayment of fines or costs, or both, in which case the sentence shall specify the number of days to be served; and
(3) the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed on one or more indictments to run consecutively or concurrently total less than 30 days.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9756 (West 1998).