rejecting the petitioner's argument that a sentence of life imprisonment for second-degree murder in Pennsylvania violates the Eighth Amendment
[…] Petitioner makes a convoluted argument that the state court's construction of his sentence of "life imprisonment" as a mandatory minimum sentence of life without the possibility of parole violates his constitutional right against cruel and unusual punishment because, under his interpretation of Pennsylvania's sentencing statutes, Pennsylvania law only authorizes the imposition of the sentence of life imprisonment without parole for conviction for "arson-murder," or in cases in which the current offense is the defendant's "third-strike." See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3302(a)(2) (West 2000)("[A] person convicted of murder of the second degree [for arson-murder] shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the right to parole."); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9714(a)(2) (West 1998) ("[U]pon a conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may . . . sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole."). In other words, petitioner argues that his sentence violates the Eighth Amendment because the state court has sentenced him more harshly than the legislature intended.