holding that a conviction for second degree murder carries a mandatory life sentence under Pennsylvania law
[…] Petitioner contends that notwithstanding the mandate of section 1102(b), he is entitled to apply for parole by virtue of 42 Pa. C. S. § 9756(c), alleging that this provision establishes parole eligibility for persons serving life sentences for all offenses other than first degree murder and certain summary offenses. Section 9756(c) provides in pertinent part:
Except in the case of murder of the first degree, the court may impose a sentence to imprisonment without the right to parole only when:
(1) a summary offense is charged;
(2) sentence is imposed for nonpayment of fines or costs, or both, in which case the sentence shall specify the number of days to be served; and
(3) the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed on one or more indictments to run consecutively or concurrently total less than 30 days.
42 Pa. C. S. § 9756(c). As noted above, the Board refused to consider Petitioner for parole because he was serving a life sentence. Section 21 of the Act of August 6, 1941, P.L. 861, as amended, 61 P. S. § 333.21, prohibits the Board from paroling life prisoners. Petitioner contends that 42 Pa.