holding that a conviction for second degree murder carries a mandatory life sentence under Pennsylvania law
[…] On March 24, 1988, the parole officer informed Petitioner that he could not be listed for parole staffing because of his life sentence. Petitioner then sent a letter to the Board requesting to be staffed for parole, which request the Board refused by letter dated April 6, 1988. This proceeding was thereafter filed in this court on April 14, 1988.
Second degree murder is defined as a criminal homicide committed while the defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony. 18 Pa. C. S. § 2502(b). Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. § 1102(b) provides: "A person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment."
In this case of first impression, Petitioner contends that he is entitled to apply for parole and have his application considered by the Board by virtue of 42 Pa. C. S. § 9756(c)(1-3).