Case No. 2D18-3084
[…] See Anderson v. City of St. Pete Beach, 161 So. 3d 548, 550 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (noting that under the principle of judicial restraint "courts should avoid considering a constitutional question when a case may be disposed of on nonconstitutional grounds").
Section 744.3031 and Florida Probate Rule 5.648 together set forth the procedures for the appointment of an emergency temporary guardian. Section 744.3031 provides:
(1) A court, prior to appointment of a guardian but after a petition for determination of incapacity has been filed pursuant to this chapter, may appoint an emergency temporary guardian for the person or property, or both, of an alleged incapacitated person. The court must specifically find that there appears to be imminent danger that the physical or mental health or safety of the person will be seriously impaired or that the person's property is in danger of being wasted, misappropriated, or lost unless immediate action is taken. The subject of the proceeding or any adult interested in the welfare of that person may apply to the court in which the proceeding is pending for the emergency appointment of a temporary guardian. The powers and duties of the emergency temporary guardian must be specifically enumerated by court order. The court shall appoint counsel to represent the alleged incapacitated person during any such summary proceedings, and such appointed counsel may request that the proceeding be recorded and transcribed.
(2) Notice of filing of the petition for appointment of an emergency temporary guardian and a hearing on the petition must be served on the alleged incapacitated person and on the alleged incapacitated person's attorney at least 24 hours before the hearing on the petition is commenced, unless the