Avatar Props. v. Gundel
[…] THE BUDGET OF THE ASSOCIATION DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR FULLY FUNDED RESERVE ACCOUNTS FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND DEFERRED MAINTENANCE THAT MAY RESULT IN SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS REGARDING THOSE ITEMS. OWNERS MAY ELECT TO PROVIDE FOR FULLY FUNDED RESERVE ACCOUNTS . . . UPON OBTAINING THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE TOTAL VOTING INTERESTS OF THE ASSOCIATION BY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS AT A MEETING OR BY WRITTEN CONSENT.
(Emphasis added).

The disputed text in this case, section 720.308(1)(a), states:

(1) Assessments.--For any community created after October 1, 1995, the governing documents must describe the manner in which expenses are shared and specify the member's proportional share thereof.
(a) Assessments levied pursuant to the annual budget or special assessment must be in the member's proportional
share of expenses as described in the governing document, which share may be different among classes of parcels based upon the state of development thereof, levels of services received by the applicable members, or other relevant factors.
(Emphasis added).

All the following are uncontroverted: