Avatar Props. v. Gundel
[…] The trial court agreed with Gundel and entered summary judgment in his favor. We review the trial court's decision de novo. See Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1074 (Fla. 2001).

The dissent's lengthy discussion of the earlier summary judgment is a red herring. A successor judge is fully authorized to vacate or modify a predecessor's ruling issued much earlier in the litigation. See Hull & Co. Inc. v. Thomas, 834 So.2d 904, 906 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

We have jurisdiction. Art V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const.

Section 720.308 provides:

(1) Assessments. - For any community created after October 1, 1995, the governing documents must describe the manner in which expenses are shared and specify the member's proportional share thereof.
(a) Assessments levied pursuant to the annual budget or special assessment must be in the member's proportional share of expenses as described in the governing document, which share may be different among classes of parcels based upon the state of development thereof, levels of services received by the applicable members, or other relevant factors. ....
(3) Maximum level of assessments. - . . . Regardless of the stated dollar amount of the guarantee, assessments charged to a member shall not exceed the maximum obligation of the member based on the total amount of the adopted budget and the member's proportionate share of the expenses as described in the governing documents.

Section 720.301, Florida Statutes (2017), provides the definition of "community" and "assessment":