Avatar Props. v. Gundel
[…] Corp. v. O'Donnell, 817 So.2d 1095, 1097 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) (holding a waiver of right to appeal an arbitration decision was "in contravention to the Florida Arbitration Code" and unenforceable); VoiceStream Wireless Corp. v. U.S. Commc'ns, Inc., 912 So.2d 34, 38 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (holding a party cannot waive a violation of Florida Franchise Act).

Avatar argues that a waiver provision in the governing documents is enforceable, based on section 720.3075, Florida Statutes (2017). Section 720.3075 "prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in homeowners' association documents ...." For example, it is against public policy and, therefore, not permitted, to have the documents prohibit or restrict lawsuits against the developer or the homeowners' association.