Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] “Unless statutorily defined, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used.” Id. (citations omitted). “If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language of the statute is clear, judicial construction is inappropriate.” Lakeland Neurocare Ctrs. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 250 Mich.App. 35, 37, 645 N.W.2d 59 (2002). “When construing a statute, a court must read it as a whole.” Klooster v. City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich. 289, 296, 795 N.W.2d 578 (2011).

MCL 500.3112 provides in pertinent part:

Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in the case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of the payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers appropriate. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 500.3112 provides that if the insurer does not have notice in writing of any other claims to payment for a particular covered service, then a good-faith payment to its insured is a discharge of its liability for that service. However, the plain text of the statute provides that if the insurer has notice in writing of a third party's claim, then the insurer cannot discharge its liability to the third party simply by settling with its insured. Such a payment is not in good faith because the insurer is aware of a third party's right and seeks to extinguish it without providing notice to the affected third party. Instead, the statute requires that the insurer apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order directing how the no-fault benefits should be allocated. That was not done in this case.