No. COA22-633
[…] Mankin fall within the definition of medical malpractice. Specifically, under the Article, only a "health care provider" can be liable for "medical malpractice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11 (2023). Section 90-21.11(a) defines who is considered a "health care provider." The only non-human entities incorporated Within the definition of "health care provider" are "[a] hospital, a [duly licensed] nursing home and [a duly licensed] adult care home."
Section 90-21.11(2) defines a "medical malpractice action" as either a claim for damages (1) "for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical … care by a health care provider" or (2) "against a hospital, a [duly licensed] nursing home, or [a duly licensed] adult care home [alleging] a breach of administrative or corporate duties, including [ ] allegations of … negligent monitoring and supervision …."