No. 75053 No. 76981 No. 77648 No. 77733
[…] Docket No. 77648
The district court abused its discretion by awarding expert witness fees in excess of the statutory maximum
Cotter Jr. argues the district court abused its discretion by awarding $853,000 to RDI for the directors’ expert witness fees because the experts did not testify in court. RDI relies on this court's decision in Logan v. Abe , 131 Nev. 260, 350 P.3d 1139 (2015), to argue that the circumstances of why an expert does not testify may be sufficient to overcome the testifying requirement for a party to receive more than $1,500 in expert witness fees.
Under NRS 18.005(5), a district court may award "[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." The Court of Appeals adopted factors the district court must consider when determining if an expert witness's testimony warrants a larger fee. Frazier v. Drake, 131 Nev. 632, 650-51, 357 P.3d 365, 377-78 (Ct. App. 2015). This court reviews an award of costs for an abuse of discretion.