dismissing Burk claim based upon retaliation and holding "[w]hat was formerly a 'Burk claim' (of any type) must now be brought pursuant to the OADA."
[…] See Grynberg v. Total S.A., 538 F.3d 1336, 1346 (10th Cir.2008).
First, the motion seeks dismissal of Count VI of the amended petition, i.e., that plaintiff was terminated in violation of public policy. Plaintiff alleges that her termination was in retaliation for her reporting of sexual harassment, gender harassment and workplace violence.
Defendant asserts that the Oklahoma Anti-Discrimination Act ("OADA") precludes plaintiff's common-law claim. This court agrees. In pertinent part, 25 O.S. §1350(A) states that "[a] cause of action for employment-based discrimination is hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished." As the court noted in Peters v. Black Tie Value Parking Service, Inc., 2013 WL 5420260 (W.D.Okla.2013), "[t]he remedies abolished include Burk claims." Plaintiff's argument in response is that the Act does not abolish claims for retaliation in the employment setting.