Branum v. Orscheln Farm & Home, LLC.
[…] Plaintiff alleges the protected activity is her report of the illegal conduct. (Amended Complaint (Count II) at ¶¶ 7-10). However, Plaintiff's amended allegations do not state a plausible claim of retaliation under the OADA. The allegations in the Amended Complaint for retaliation solely address Plaintiff's report of theft by the store manager to Defendant. Her allegations in no way show that her alleged protected opposition was to any activity that is protected under the OADA. See Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1350 (B) (discussing standing and the timing of the filing of a charge of discrimination "to allege discrimination arising from an employment-related matter, in a cause of action against an employer for discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, genetic information with respect to the employee, or retaliation[.]"); see also Hinds, 523 F.3d at 1203 ("Although no magic words are required, to qualify as protected opposition the employee must convey to the employer his or her concern that the employer has engaged in a practice made unlawful by the ADEA.").