Costco Wholesale v. Twp. of Monroe Block 79, Lot 20
[…] General Motors, supra, 150 N.J. at 537. The 'b' test, enacted by "Business Retention Act" ("BRA") was included "to specify that items of machinery, apparatus or equipment used in the conduct of a business" are tax exempt business personal property unless such machinery, apparatus or equipment is (i) a "structure" or (ii) their "primary purpose" is to "enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property." General Motors, supra, 150 N.J. at 537; N.J.S.A. 54:4-1(b). See also Senate Budget and Appropriations Committee, Statement to Senate No. 332 (the 'b' test is intended to exclude "items of machinery, apparatus or equipment used in the conduct of a business" unless "they constitute a structure, as defined . . . or are primarily used to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose, or house persons or property").

Costco concedes that the refrigeration equipment is affixed to real property. It therefore does not seek exemption under the 'a' test.

For purposes of the 'b' test, Costco agrees that all of the four items of the refrigeration system (including the connective piping and electrical wiring) are equipment and that they are affixed to real property. Both parties agree that the refrigeration equipment is used and held for use in Costco's business operations. Costco concedes that the piping and wiring is not exempt by virtue of the statute's specific language deeming the same taxable. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-1(b) (for purposes of the 'b' test "real property shall include pipe racks, and piping and electrical wiring up to the point of connections with the machinery apparatus, or equipment of a production process . . . .").

Both parties agree that the only issue for the court is whether the refrigeration equipment is exempt as a structure, or as property whose primary purpose is to enable a structure to accomplish the structure's purpose.