holding natural gas plant machinery real property
[…] II.
The BPPT imposes a tax of $1.30 per $100 on 50% of the original cost of personal property used in business. N.J.S.A. 54:11A-2(c), -3, -4, -5. Machinery and equipment acquired on or after, or brought into this state on or after January 1, 1977 is exempt from tax. N.J.S.A. 54:11A-3.1. Also exempt from BPP taxation are "goods and chattels which are taxable as real property pursuant to R.S. 54:4-1." N.J.S.A. 54:11A-2(b)(2).
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 as amended by L. 1986, c. 117, § 1 states in relevant part:
Real property taxable under this chapter means all land and improvements thereon and includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless:
a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property; (2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and (3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property; or
b. The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment which is neither functionally essential to a structure the personal property is within or to which the personal property is affixed nor constitutes a structure itself.
Also as amended by c. 117, N.J.S.A. 54:11A-2 states:
(b) Personal property used in business shall mean tangible goods and chattels used or held for use in any business, transaction, activity or occupation conducted for profit, but shall not include:
. . . .
(2) goods and chattels which are taxable as real property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.