Costa-Fleeson v. Americor Funding, Inc.
[…] Minassian (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 603, 612.) Americor does not offer any explanation why this state trial court ruling is pertinent under this doctrine. The doctrine plainly does not apply here-the state trial court ruling concerns a different matter with different parties. The citation to the unpublished state trial court ruling violates California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115. We therefore decline to address it or any arguments relying on it.

C. Section 1281.99, Subdivision (a)

Section 1281.99, subdivision (a) provides: "The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to . . . subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach." (Italics added.)

The statutory language is clear and unambiguous here as well. Contrary to Americor's argument, the statute does not make the monetary sanction contingent on the employee's success on the merits.