Costa-Fleeson v. Americor Funding, Inc.
[…] (Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 621, 633 (Gallo).) In 2019, the California Legislature added section 1281.98 to the CAA. (Id. at p. 633, fn. 4.) Whereas section 1281.97, subdivision (a), a parallel provision, provides the procedures whereby a drafting party must pay "the fees or costs to initiate" an arbitration "within 30 days after the due date," section 1281.98, subdivision (a) specifies the procedures whereby a drafting party must pay "the fees or costs required to continue" an arbitration "within 30 days after the due date ...." (Italics added.)

Specifically, section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach."

"[T]he statute's language establishes a simple bright-line rule that a drafting party's failure to pay outstanding arbitration fees within 30 days after the due date results in its material breach of the arbitration agreement."