Costa-Fleeson v. Americor Funding, Inc.
[…] But, based on how the trial court categorized the attorney fees in its order, we can infer which attorney fees were awarded under section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(1) or section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(2) and section 1281.99, subdivision (a).

Section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(1) provides in pertinent part: "The employee or consumer may bring a motion, or a separate action, to recover all attorney's fees and all costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding." (Italics added.)

Section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(2) sets forth: "The court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99." Section 1281.99, subdivision (a) requires imposing a monetary sanction upon finding a material breach: "The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement . . ., by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses,