Costa-Fleeson v. Americor Funding, Inc.
[…] (People v. Loper (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1155, 1159.)

"'[S]ection 904.1, subdivision (a), governs the right to appeal in civil actions. It codifies the "one final judgment rule" ....'" (Jackson v. Board of Civil Service Commissioners of City of Los Angeles (2024) 99 Cal.App.5th 648, 655.) "[T]he 'one final judgment' rule [is] a fundamental principle of appellate practice that prohibits review of intermediate rulings by appeal until final resolution of the case." (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 697.)

Section 904.1, subdivision (a) enumerates "'appealable orders that stand as exceptions to the general rule.'" (Ryan v. Rosenfeld (2017) 3 Cal.5th 124, 134.) Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12) permits appeals "[f]rom an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)."