Costa-Fleeson v. Americor Funding, Inc.
[…] West Coast Hospitals, Inc. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 1054, 1065 (Williams).) The statutory language is "'the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. [Citation.] If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the statute governs.'" (De Leon, at p. 750.) "'If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute's purpose, legislative history, and public policy.'" (Williams, at p. 1065.)

B. Section 1281.98, Subdivision (c)(1)

"If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default" the employee may choose to "[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction." (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(1).) "If the employee . . . withdraws the claim from arbitration and proceeds in a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . .: [¶] (1) The employee . . . may bring a motion, or a separate action, to recover all attorney's fees and all costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding. The recovery of arbitration fees, interest, and related attorney's fees shall be without regard to any findings on the merits in the underlying action or arbitration." (§ 1281.98, subd. (c)(1), italics added.)

We need not look beyond the statutory language to address Americor's arguments. The statutory language is clear and unambiguous. Section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(1) expressly rejects Americor's argument that Costa-Fleeson's entitlement to attorney fees and costs is predicated on succeeding on the merits. It provides the recovery of attorney fees "shall be without regard to any findings on the merits in the underlying action or arbitration." (§ 1281.98, subd. (c)(1).) Americor neglects to acknowledge this statutory language in its briefs.

Additionally, nothing in the statute bars the trial court from allowing the recovery of discovery-related fees so long as they are "associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding."