Costa-Fleeson v. Americor Funding, Inc.
[…] Section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(1) provides in pertinent part: "The employee or consumer may bring a motion, or a separate action, to recover all attorney's fees and all costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding." (Italics added.)

Section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(2) sets forth: "The court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99." Section 1281.99, subdivision (a) requires imposing a monetary sanction upon finding a material breach: "The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement . . ., by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach." (Italics added.) The "'[d]rafting party'" is "the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee." (§ 1280, subd. (e).)