E2019003570
[…] Respondent-Petitioner Bello did not dispute that those documents were delivered to Respondent-Petitioner Bello et al. at approximately 9:30 AM on April 18, 2019.
Despite agreeing that April 18, 2019 (the fourteenth day of the statutory time period) was the last day to commence the present action, Respondent-Petitioner Bello nevertheless argues that the challenge to the Resolution was time-barred under Section 16-102(2)'s ten-day statute of limitations. The Court agrees with this assertion.
Election Law § 16-102(2) provides, in relevant part: "A proceeding with respect to a primary, convention, meeting of a party committee, or caucus shall be instituted within ten days after the holding of such primary or convention or the filing of the certificate of nominations made at such caucus or meeting of a party committee."
Respondent-Petitioner Bello also argues that this petition is time-barred under the Election Law's fourteen-day time limit ( Election Law § 16-102 ; Keane v.