E2019003570
[…] Respondent-Petitioner Bello did not dispute these facts at the oral argument. Thus, the matter is not time-barred ( Notaro v. Lawley , 39 AD2d 1013 [4th Dept. 1972] ; Election Law § 16-116 ; Matter of Rumsey v. Niebel , 286 AD2d 564, 565 [4th Dept. 2001], citing CPLR § 304 ["a special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition"]; Matter of Angletti v. Morreale , 131 AD3d 808 [4th Dept. 2015] [sufficient service completed where petitioner effected physical delivery of verified petition to respondent within statutory time frame], aff'd 25 NY3d 794 [NY 2015] ).
Election Law § 16-102(2) provides, in relevant part: "A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later."
The Fourth Department has repeatedly interpreted the notice requirement of Election Law § 16—116 to " ‘call [ ] for delivery of the instrument of notice not later than on the last day on which the proceeding may be commenced’ " (Matter of Angletti v.