Cornish v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp.
[…] As stated above, the trial court sought to expedite the proceedings because of its mistaken belief that the dispositive test in this matter was the blood test. In fact, at the time of the hearing, the trial court believed that the blood test was "the only test in question." Trial Court Hearing, N.T., at 25. The trial court repeated its mistaken understanding of the law at the close of the hearing as well: "Even though I might conclude that there weren't sufficient attempts [during the breath test], I think by offering him the [blood test], we start[ed] all over." Id. at 29.

See, e.g., Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §706 ("An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.").