Spera v. Com
[…] Timothy P. Wile, Asst. Counsel In-Charge, Harrisburg, for appellant.

Robert E. Stewart, Pittsburgh, for appellee.

Before: Honorable Rochelle S. Friedman, Judge; Honorable Robert Simpson, Judge; Honorable Jess S. Jiuliante, Senior Judge.


The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department), appeals from the February 14, 2002 order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County (trial court) sustaining the statutory appeal of Ezequiel N. Spera (Licensee) from a one-year suspension of his operating privilege imposed by the Department pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code (Code).

This section provides:

If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(b)(1).