Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] [21, 22] In sum, appellant has not been deprived of any rights for which he can claim recompense. And although a trial court’s choice to transfer a juvenile to DOC sooner than originally ordered may seem harsh, it is nevertheless permitted by statute. See Code § 16.1-285.2(E) (authorizing the trial court to lengthen a juvenile’s adult sentence by ordering "(i) the juvenile to begin serving any adult sentence in whole or in part that may include any remaining part of the original determinate period of commitment …" (emphasis added)). In properly exercising that discretion here, the trial court neither deprived appellant of any statutory right nor committed an error of law.