Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] Johnson v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 738, 742, 793 S.E.2d 321 (2016).

As applicable here, Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) authorizes the trial court to impose one of three different sentencing options for a juvenile "convicted of a violent juvenile felony." When first setting appellant’s sentence on January 17, 2019, the trial court selected option (i), ordering appellant to "serve a portion of the sentence as a serious juvenile offender under § 16.1-285.1 and the remainder of such sentence in the same manner as provided for adults." Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)(i). Pursuant to Code § 16.1-285.1(A), a trial court "may order the juvenile committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a juvenile correctional center" if the court has found "that commitment under this section is necessary to meet the rehabilitative needs of the juvenile and would serve the best interests of the community."

See Code § 16.1-228 (defining "[v]iolent juvenile felony" as "any of the delinquent acts enumerated in subsection B or C of § 16.1-269.1 when committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older"); Martinez v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 318, 329 n.4, 836 S.E.2d 1 (2019) ("Code § 16.1-269.1(B), in turn, refers to the offenses of murder and aggravated malicious wounding."); Code § 16.1-269.1. Appellant entered an Alford plea of guilty to second-degree murder.

The trial court here originally sentenced appellant to 20 years’ incarceration with 10 years suspended, and directed appellant to "serve a portion of this sentence as a serious juvenile offender under Virginia Code § 16.1-285.1 until he is 21 years old[,]" after which he would "serve the remainder of his sentence as an adult." "Any juvenile committed under the provisions of this section shall not be released at a time earlier than that specified by the court in its dispositional order except as provided for in 16.1-285.2." Code § 16.1-285.1(F) (emphasis added). Regardless of whether it seeks "an earlier release of the juvenile[,]" DJJ is required to "petition the committing court for a determination as to the continued commitment of each juvenile … at least sixty days prior to the second anniversary of the juvenile’s date of commitment and sixty days prior to each annual anniversary thereafter." Id.

Code § 16.1-285.1(C) provides that, "[i]n ordering commitment [to the DJJ] pursuant to this section, the court shall specify a period of commitment not to exceed seven years or the juvenile's twenty-first birthday."

Thus, in accordance with the timetable laid out in Code § 16.1-285.1(F), the trial court must hold regular hearings to review a juvenile’s commitment to DJJ as part of his sentence.