Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court affirmed that it had indeed "considered all of the evidence," including the DJJ progress report, witness testimony, and "exhibits presented, as well as the arguments of counsel" before rendering judgment in accordance with Code § 16.1-285.2(E).

At a minimum, the progress reports "shall describe (i) the facility and living arrangement provided for the juvenile," "(ii) the services and treatment programs afforded the juvenile, (iii) the juvenile’s progress toward treatment goals and objectives," "(iv) the juvenile's potential for danger to either himself or the community, and (v) a comprehensive aftercare plan for the juvenile." Code § 16.1-285.2(B).