Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] To the contrary, appellant primarily contends that the trial court erred by failing to consider certain factors and by incorrectly weighing the evidence presented. The import of those arguments and the language used to make them are consistent with a challenge to the trial court’s discretionary authority and the reasonableness, rather than the legality, of its judgment. Therefore, this Court reviews only whether the trial court’s transfer order constitutes an abuse of discretion under Code § 16.1-285.2.

Code § 16.1-285.2(A) provides, in relevant part, that the trial court "shall schedule a hearing within thirty days" of receipt of a petition from DJJ "for a hearing concerning a juvenile committed under § 16.1-285.1 …." This section also requires the trial court to "appoint counsel for the juvenile pursuant to § 16.1-266" and "provide a copy of the petition, the [DJJ] progress report … and notice of the time and place of the hearing" to all parties and legal representatives involved in the case.