Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] [20] To the contrary, Code § 16.1-285.2 contemplates and authorizes the type of transfer order at issue here, subject only to the trial court’s discretion. Indeed, the leniency provided to juvenile offenders under this statute takes the form of the mandatory annual reviews, which provide repeated opportunities for the trial court to deviate from the original sentencing order in one of the four enumerated ways. See Code § 16.1-285.2; see also Code § 16.1-285.1(E) ("The court which commits the juvenile to the Department [of Juvenile Justice] under this section shall have continuing jurisdiction over the juvenile throughout his commitment."). In doing so, the trial court must consider DJJ’s progress report, but may also consider any other piece of evidence or relevant factor, including the juvenile’s "demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation" which appellant focuses on here.