Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant continued to insist that the shooting was accidental, but the law enforcement agents who investigated the incident "stated that the precision required to shoot through the window and the fact that the shell casing and rifle were found in two different locations made it unlikely that the shooting was accidental."

Code § 16.1-285.1(F) requires DJJ to "petition the committing court for a determination as to the continued commitment of each juvenile sentenced under this section at least sixty days prior to the second anniversary of the juvenile's date of commitment and sixty days prior to each annual anniversary thereafter."

Investigative records also showed that appellant fled the house after the shooting without calling 911, leaving behind a handwritten apology note that he later claimed was the product of sheer panic.