Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] Instead, "[w]heth- er a certain fact, such as a defendant’s age, tends to lessen his moral culpability depends on the particular circumstances of each case." Cellucci v. Commonwealth, 77 Va. App. 36, 52, 884 S.E.2d 242 (2023) (en banc). Consequently, consideration of either "mitigating evidence" or "additional evidence" for purposes of Code § 16.1-285.2(E) does not guarantee that the trial court will grant the specific relief a defendant seeks. See id. ("[T]he trial court was not obligated to find that the evidence highlighted by the appellant actually mitigated his crime.").

Code § 16.1-227, which sets out the general purpose and intent of proceedings in the JDR court, states in relevant part that these "law[s] shall be interpreted and construed so as to … protect the community against those acts of its citizens, both juveniles and adults, which are harmful to others and to reduce the incidence of delinquent behavior and to hold offenders accountable for their behavior." Code § 16.1-227(4).

[19] Neither does the statute create a checklist of factors which, if satisfied, require the court to take one action over another, such as to release appellant to parole or suspend the entirety of his adult sentence.