Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 62 Va. App. 104, 111, 742 S.E.2d 403 (2013)).

Appellant’s motion for parole is subsumed under Code § 16.1-285.2(E) and does not raise a separate standard of review for either the trial court or this Court. The effect of that motion is equivalent to appellant simply asking the trial court to select option (iv) under Code § 16.1-285.2(E). Furthermore, Code § 16.1-285.1(F) does not provide a separate basis for appellant’s motion; it states that only DJJ "may petition the committing court … for a hearing as provided for in § 16.1-285.2 for an earlier release of the juvenile when good cause exists for an earlier release." The December 2022 review hearing was scheduled in accordance with the statutory timeline; it was not based on a petition for early release by DJJ. And although DJJ developed a plan for supervised probation if the trial court granted appellant’s motion for parole, it made no recommendation as to