Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)(i). Pursuant to Code § 16.1-285.1(A), a trial court "may order the juvenile committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a juvenile correctional center" if the court has found "that commitment under this section is necessary to meet the rehabilitative needs of the juvenile and would serve the best interests of the community."

See Code § 16.1-228 (defining "[v]iolent juvenile felony" as "any of the delinquent acts enumerated in subsection B or C of § 16.1-269.1 when committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older"); Martinez v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 318, 329 n.4, 836 S.E.2d 1 (2019) ("Code § 16.1-269.1(B), in turn, refers to the offenses of murder and aggravated malicious wounding."); Code § 16.1-269.1. Appellant entered an Alford plea of guilty to second-degree murder.