Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] And if the trial court determines that those options are not appropriate under the circumstances of a particular case, it must choose whether to send the juvenile back to DJJ or transfer him to DOC. Furthermore, even if the trial court here had sent appellant back to DJJ, appellant would have eventually aged out and been automatically transferred to DOC, thereby ending the trial court’s discretionary authority under the provisions of Code § 16.1-285.2. See Code § 16.1-285.1(0 (providing that a juvenile may be committed to DJJ for a period "not to exceed seven years or the juvenile’s twenty-first birthday").