Cornelius v. Commonwealth
[…] That decision is left in the sole discretion of the trial court. Other than requiring the court to "consider the progress report" submitted by DJJ, the statute does not set forth any criteria or information the court must consider or articulate in making its ruling. Code § 16.1-285.2(B)-(C). Instead, subsection (C) merely permits the court to "consider additional evidence from (i) probation officers, the juvenile correctional center, treatment professionals, and the court service unit; (ii) the juvenile, his legal counsel, parent, guardian or family member; or (iii) other sources the court deems relevant." Code § 16.1-285.2(C).

Subsection (E) even begins by stating: "In the case of a juvenile convicted as an adult and committed as a serious offender under subdivision A 1 of § 16,1-272, at the conclusion of the review hearing and notwithstanding the terms of any plea agreement or commitment order, the circuit court shall order" one of the four options imposing or modifying the juvenile’s original sentence, Code § 16.1-285.2(E).