Citizens for Fauquier Cnty. v. Town of Warrenton
[…] The final order denied mandamus, denied petitioner’s motion for reconsideration, and dismissed the petition with prejudice. Petitioner timely noted this appeal. Because the issues here affect other State and local officials, we invited the Attorney General to submit an amicus brief expressing the views of the Commonwealth. We also permitted the Office of Attorney General to participate in oral argument.

Analysis

The General Assembly enacted the Virginia Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Code §§ 2.2-3700 to -3715, to "ensure[ ] the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." Code § 2.2-3700(B). "The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is … the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government." Id. "Unless a public body … specifically elect[s] to exercise a[ ] [statutory] exemption …, every meeting shall be open to the public and all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request." Id.

Our appellate cases have referred to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act as both "FOIA," e g, Montalla, LLC v Commonwealth, 303 Va. 150, 160 63, 900 S.E.2d 290, 295 (2024), and "VFOIA," e.g, Gloss v Wheeler, 302 Va. 258, 267, 887 S.E.2d 11 (2023).