Corizon Health, Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] The Deputy Secretary denied Corizon's bid protest in his final determination, with Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, on August 29, 2012. Corizon appealed to this Court and also filed an emergency application for a stay or supersedeas. Wexford intervened on September 14, 2012. We denied Corizon's emergency application on September 24, 2012.

For the reasons that follow, the denial of the bid protest is affirmed.

The Procurement Code sets forth the scope and standard of review in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest. Section 1711.1(i) provides, "The court shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(i); Stanton-Negley Drug Co. v. Department of Public Welfare, 943 A.2d 377, 383 n.12 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).

I. BACKGROUND

DGS issued the RFP on September 16, 2011, and advertised it on DGS's eMarketplace website.