Corizon Health, Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] Here, the Deputy Secretary expressly excluded from his consideration the proprietary information that he could not share with Corizon. Corizon has given us no reason to question the Deputy Secretary's findings.

Corizon's next argument that the Deputy Secretary violated the Procurement Code in that he permitted the Contracting Officer and Wexford to submit sur-reply briefs, which Corizon contends are not permitted under the Code. Section 1711.1(d) authorizes the contracting officer to submit a response to a bid protest and authorizes the protestant to submit a reply to the response. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(d). Section 1711.1(e) provides that the presiding officer "shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e).

We disagree with Corizon's interpretation of the Procurement Code. Simply, sur-replies are not prohibited and may be requested by the presiding officer at his discretion.