Corizon Health, Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] (Corizon Brief at 67.) Procurement Code § 1711.1(e), 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (reviewing official "may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing"); Durkee Lumber, 903 A.2d at 598-99 (holding, inter alia, that a disappointed bidder on a government contract has no absolute right to a hearing).

Corizon next argues that the Deputy Secretary violated the Procurement Code because he denied Corizon an opportunity to review documents that he used to resolve the bid protest, in violation of Section 1711.1(e). That Section provides:

(e) Evaluation of protest. - The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing. The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall provide to the protestant and the contracting officer a reasonable opportunity to review and address any additional documents or information deemed necessary by the head of the purchasing agency or his designee to render a decision.
62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (emphasis added). Thus, the protestant must be given a reasonable opportunity to review and address any additional information that the reviewing official deems necessary to render a decision. Id.; Integrated Biometric Technology, LLC, d/b/a L-1 Enrollment Services v. Department of General Services, 22 A.3d 303, 307 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (reversing determination denying a bid protest due to a violation of this Section).