Corizon Health, Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] Section 513(a), 62 Pa. C.S. § 513(a). Competitive sealed proposals are RFPs, which is the method DGS used here. In PA Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. Department of General Services, this Court ruled that DGS must meet a "particularity standard" to establish that competitive sealed bidding is not "practicable or advantageous" to the Commonwealth. 996 A.2d 576, 585-86 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (en banc).

We agree with the Deputy Secretary that Corizon waived this argument by failing to timely raise it. (Final Determination, Conclusions of Law, at 7.) Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code requires that bid protests shall be filed "within seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(b). The fact that DGS did not adequately explain why it was not using competitive sealed bidding was apparent when DGS first issued the RFP on September 16, 2011, without setting forth a reason for using an RFP. (R.R. at 4a.)