No. 1797 C.D. 2007.
[…] On August 20, 2007, the Director issued a final adjudication. After determining that a hearing on the matter was unnecessary, the Director addressed and rejected each of Stanton-Negley's grounds for protest. Accordingly, the Director determined that RFP No. 31-06 was not contrary to law, and he denied Stanton-Negley's bid protest. Stanton-Negley now petitions this court for review of that order.
Stanton-Negley does not challenge this determination on appeal.
The Procurement Code sets forth the scope and standard of review in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest. Section 1711.1(i) provides, "The court shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law." 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(i)