No. 3:13-CV-4432-N-BH
[…] Rimade Ltd. v. Hubbard Enters., 388 F.3d 138, 143 (5th Cir. 2004).
"Texas courts have applied the statutory veil piercing laws applicable to corporations to limited liability companies." In re Williams, 2011 WL 240466, at *3.
The traditional alter ego doctrine was changed substantially by the codification of the doctrine in § 21.223 of the TBOC. See Martin v. U.S. Merch. Fin. Grp., No. 05-13-00999-CV, 2014 WL 6871392, at *4 (Tex. App.-Dallas Dec. 8, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). Section 21.223 states, in relevant part:
(a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder,
owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to:Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223 (emphasis added).