No. 3:13-CV-4432-N-BH
[…] When plaintiffs "have not nudged their claims across the line from conceivable to plausible, their complaint must be dismissed." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; accord Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. C. Texas Business Organizations Code
The defendants contend that as members and managers of a Texas limited liability company, they may not be held liable for D & J LLC's debts, obligations or liabilities under the Texas Business Organizations Code §§ 101.114 and 101.113. (Doc. 32 at 1-2.)
Section 101.114 of the Texas Business Organizations Code (TBOC) states: "Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.114 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added); see also McCarthy v. Wani Venture, A.S., 251 S.W.3d 573, 590 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied).