No. 3:13-CV-4432-N-BH
[…] Section 101.114 of the Texas Business Organizations Code (TBOC) states: "Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.114 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added); see also McCarthy v. Wani Venture, A.S., 251 S.W.3d 573, 590 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). Section 101.113 states that "[a] member of a limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member's right against or liability to the company." Id. at § 101.113 (emphasis added).
1. Corporate Veil Doctrine