Cooper v. Town of Islip
[…] In support thereof, plaintif has annexed a certificate of occupancy issued by the Town, dated March 12, 1982, which indicates that the subject property is a "3-Family Dwelling." Notwithstanding the foregoing, plaintiff alleges that the Town refuses to recognize the property as a legal three-family dwelling. Plaintiff submits that he has sought the proper rental permit from the Town, but was refused based upon the Town's assertion that the property is a one-family dwelling.

CPLR 325(b) provides in pertinent part, "[w]here it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion" (CPLR 325[b]). The Court finds that removal of the District Court action to the Supreme Court is not warranted herein.