Cooper v. Town of Islip
[…] Moreover, the Town argues that plaintiff has not joined parties to this action that ought be parties, to wit: the Fifth District Court and the People of the State of New York, thereby warranting dismissal of the action on that ground.

With respect to that branch of the Town's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(2), lack of subject matter jurisdiction, this argument must fail as the supreme court is a court of general original jurisdiction. Article VI, section 7(a) of the New York State Constitution provides that, "the supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity" (NY Const, art VI, § 7[a]).