Conviron Controlled Environments, Inc. v. Arch Ins. Co.
[…] Memo of Law at 13, it is clear to the Court that the statutory scheme set forth in the New York State Finance Law is controlling.

In particular, "[s]tate Finance Law § 137 provides protection to the trade contractors and tradespeople who supply labor and materials to a public works project by mandating payment bonds for all public works projects." Bricklayers Ins. & Welfare Fund v. Speranza Brickwork, Inc., 13-cv-5204, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44819, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015) (citing N.Y. State Fin. L. § 137). "Specifically, Section 137 provides that, in connection with any contract involving construction of a public improvement, each contractor is required to post a 'bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract.' " Id. at *11-*12 (quoting N.Y. State Fin. L. § 137(1)).

In this case, the Bond specifically states that it "shall be enforceable in accordance with the terms and provisions of Section 137 of the State Finance Law." See Froese Decl., Ex.