13 CV 5204 (CLP)
[…] Id., 190 A.D.2d at 38, 596 N.Y.S.2d at 899.
Under New York Lien Law § 2, a "public improvement" is defined to include "an improvement of any real property belonging to the state or a public corporation." N.Y. Lien Law § 2(7). Since the SCA is a municipal corporation, and the PS 29 Project qualifies as a "public improvement" to a City school, Section 137 of the State Finance Law provides the relevant terms for payment and material bonds. See Graham Arch. Prods. Corp. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 303 F. Supp. 2d 274, 275 (E.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 112 F. App'x 123 (2d Cir. 2004).
Section 137(3) of the State Finance Law provides that a person supplying labor and materials to a contractor who furnishes such a bond "shall have the right to sue on such payment bond . . . for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of commencement of the action." N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(3). However, the statute contains a notice provision that states that there is no "right of action upon the bond unless [the plaintiff] shall have given written notice to such contractor within one hundred twenty days from the date on which the last of the labor was performed." Id.
Section 137 also contains a one-year statute of limitations provision, which states:
Except as provided in section two hundred twenty-g [220-g] of the labor law, no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which the public improvement has been completed and
accepted by the public owner.N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(4)(b). Prior to the 2002 incorporation of Section 220-g of the Labor Law into Section 137, several courts considered whether the one-year statute of limitations period set forth in Section 137 could be extended by the terms of the bond itself.