13 CV 5204 (CLP)
[…] (Pls.' Mem. at 1).
Citations to "Pls.' Mem." refer to Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Liberty Mutual's Motion for Summary Judgment, dated September 26, 2014.
State Finance Law § 137 provides protection to the trade contractors and tradespeople who supply labor and materials to a public works project by mandating payment bonds for all public works projects. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137; see A.C. Legnetto Constr., Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 92 N.Y.2d 275, 278, 702 N.E.2d 830, 831, 680 N.Y.S.2d 45, 46 (1998). Specifically, Section 137 provides that, in connection with any contract involving construction of a public improvement, each contractor is required to post a "bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract." N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(1).
Prior to 1985, municipalities had discretion to decide whether they would require a bond in accordance with State Finance Law § 137. See Dutchess Quarry & Supply Co. v. Firemen's Ins. Co. of Newark, N.J., 190 A.D.2d 36, 38, 596 N.Y.S.2d 898, 899 (3d Dep't 1993).