13 CV 5204 (CLP)
[…] (Letter from Att. Gen. Office, Bill Jacket, L 2002, ch 242 at 6-7).
While defendant concedes that Section 220-g applies to plaintiffs in this case and eliminates the notice requirement for a specific class of plaintiffs including the Funds, defendant contends that plaintiffs are bound by the other statutory terms of Section 220-g and specifically the requirement that suit on a bond be brought "within one year of the date of the last underpayment, or within one year of the date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a wage or supplement underpayment." Id.