13 CV 5204 (CLP)
[…] At the same time in 2002, the legislature amended Section 137 to incorporate a reference to Section 220-g. Thus, Section 220-g relieved these types of claimants from complying with the written notice requirement of Section 137 and permitted the institution of suit on the bond by an employee organization without prior notice. (Id.) Section 220-g now provides that an action brought by affected employees and collective bargaining units to recover under a Section 137 bond "may be brought against the contractor, subcontractor or the issuer of such bond, without prior notice, within one year of the date of the last alleged underpayment, or within one year of the date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a wage or supplement underpayment." Id. (emphasis added).