13 CV 5204 (CLP)
[…] Section 220-g was originally enacted in 1985 in order to "provide a mechanism to enforce the New York State Prevailing Wage Law," and with the hope that the law's passage would "lead to more compliance with the law and that workers will receive the proper wages and supplements they are due." (Memorandum, Bill Jacket, L 1985, ch 137 at 7). As discussed supra, in 2002, the legislature expanded the class of claimants who could benefit from the protection provided by Section 220-g, permitting suit to be brought not only within one year of the last alleged underpayment, but also within one year "of the date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a wage or supplement underpayment." N.Y. Lab. Law § 220-g.
In light of the foregoing, it is clear that the legislature passed and amended Section 220-g in order to provide additional protection and broader avenues of recovery for underpayments to public improvement project employees and their collective bargaining units.