Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm
[…] Plaintiff, as an electric company formed under MCL 486.251, has authority to condemn lands "which may be necessary to generate, transmit, and transform electric energy for public use in, upon, or across private property," MCL 486.252. Plaintiff sought to acquire property rights to a portion of defendants' property under MCL 486.252, but defendants did not believe that the acquisition was necessary. Defendants therefore challenged the acquisition under MCL 213.56(1), which states that "an owner of the property desiring to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint may file a motion in the pending action asking that the necessity be reviewed."

As plaintiff is a private agency, the case proceeded under MCL 213.56(3), which states in relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, with respect to an acquisition by a private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel." Thus, the trial court was to review the necessity of plaintiff's proposed acquisition of defendants' property for the purposes stated in plaintiff's complaint. See Twp of Grosse Ile v Grosse Ile Bridge Co, 477 Mich. 890, 891 (2006).