Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm
[…] It then noted that the property did not have a history of vegetation affecting the line or necessitating repairs. It then determined that, on the basis of these facts, plaintiff's acquisition of an easement to defendants' property was not necessary to ensure the safe and reliable operation and maintenance of the Lindbergh-Phillip line. That is, the trial court determined that plaintiff's acquiring an easement to defendants' "particular property," MCL 213.56(3), was not necessary "for the purposes stated in the complaint," MCL 213.56(1). The trial court did not review plaintiff's decision to acquire the easement, and it properly limited its review to "the necessity of acquiring the property for the purposes stated in the complaint." Id.

Plaintiff argues that the trial court measured "public necessity" under an "absolute need" standard, when plaintiff only had to establish that the acquisition was reasonably necessary. We disagree that the trial court applied an "absolute need" standard.