Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm
[…] Having concluded that the trial court's public-necessity determination was not improper, this case now stands in the same posture it stood when this Court addressed the attorney-fees issue in the previous opinion. There, this Court agreed with plaintiff that the trial court incorrectly interpreted and applied the UCPA's attorney-fee provision, explaining as follows:

After successfully challenging plaintiff's proposed acquisition of their property, defendants sought-and the trial court awarded defendants-attorney fees under MCL 213.66(2), which states:
If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise, successfully challenges the agency's right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper acquisition.

In Escanaba & Lake Superior R Co v Keweenaw Land Ass'n, Ltd, 156 Mich.App. 804, 812; 402 N.W.2d 505 (1986), this Court acknowledged that a property owner requesting attorney fees under MCL 213.66(2) must satisfy two prongs: (1) the property owner must successfully challenge the agency's right to acquire the property or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and (2) the court must find the proposed acquisition improper.

In Escanaba, the property-owner defendants successfully challenged the legal sufficiency of the proceedings-satisfying the first prong of MCL 213.66(2)-but the trial court did not explicitly find that the proposed acquisition was improper.