Staheli v. Aetna Insurance Company
[…] Defendant argues that this change adds a new additional party who would be barred by the insurance policy's one-year limitation for commencement of the action after the loss had occurred. CPLR 305 (subd [c]) provides that: "At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons * * * to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced". The action was in fact timely commenced and certainly the defendant is not prejudiced by what was clearly a mistake. In a very similar fact situation we stated "It is elementary that mistakes or irregularities not affecting a substantial right of a party are not fatal.