Conley v. State
[…] In support, Conley cited to Sadler v. State , 112 So. 3d 498, 499 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (reversing denial of the defendant's Rule 3.800(a) motion challenging sexual predator designation imposed after conviction for offense of unlawful sexual activity with a minor, a second-degree felony, because defendant did not have necessary prior conviction); and Hickey v. State , 915 So. 2d 663, 663–64 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (finding defendant's conviction for second-degree felony lewd or lascivious molestation did not meet the criteria for sexual predator designation under section 775.21 ).

The sexual predator statute codified in section 775.21 states in pertinent part as follows:

(4) Sexual predator criteria.—

(a) For a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a "sexual predator" under subsection (5), and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7) if:

1. The felony is:

a.