762 WDA 2023 J-A18023-24
[…] Although a conviction must be based on more than mere suspicion or conjecture, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty.Commonwealth v. Stokes, 78 A.3d 644, 649 (Pa. Super. 2013) (emphasis added; citation and quotation marks omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Lake, 281 A.3d 341, 346 (Pa. Super. 2022) ("[T]he Commonwealth may sustain its burden solely by means of circumstantial evidence." (citation omitted)).
The statute governing persons not to possess firearms, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, provides, in relevant part:
A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, … shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.Id. § 6105(a)(1). Crimes Code Section 6106 governs firearms not to be carried without a license, and provides in relevant part: