762 WDA 2023 J-A18023-24
[…] Lake, 281 A.3d 341, 346 (Pa. Super. 2022) ("[T]he Commonwealth may sustain its burden solely by means of circumstantial evidence." (citation omitted)).
The statute governing persons not to possess firearms, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, provides, in relevant part:
A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, … shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.Id. § 6105(a)(1). Crimes Code Section 6106 governs firearms not to be carried without a license, and provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.Id. § 6106(a)(1).
The only element of the firearms offenses Appellant challenges is possession. Where, as here, an accused did not have actual possession of the firearm, the Commonwealth was required to establish that the accused constructively possessed it. Commonwealth v.