1216 EDA 2022 1217 EDA 2022 J-S18024-23
[…] N.T. Suppression Hr'g at 120-21.
In particular, we reject the trial court's conclusion that Appellant was free to leave after the police completed the sobriety test. Instead, by retaining Appellant's driver's license, the police created a legal impediment to Appellant's ability to leave the scene of the traffic stop. In other words, if Appellant had driven away from the stop while the police held onto his driver's license, Appellant would be violating traffic laws. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a) ("Every licensee shall possess a driver's license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle[.]"). Thus, by retaining Appellant's driver's license, the police prevented Appellant from legally leaving the scene of the traffic stop in his vehicle.