20-P-1192 20-P-1193
[…] The jury's question, however, did not ask about intent but rather asked broadly about the elements of impersonating a police officer. The judge responded appropriately to the jury's question, and there was no error.
2. Intimidation of a witness.
General Laws c. 268, § 13B (1) (c), as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, defines the crime of intimidation of a witness: 11
Throughout our decision, we apply the version of the statute in effect at the time of the offenses in December 2014. The statute was rewritten and reorganized in 2018. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St. 2018, c. 69, § 155; Commonwealth v. Fragata, 480 Mass. 121, 122 n.2 (2018) .
"Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . . misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is ... a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished ..."