20-P-1192 20-P-1193
[…] See Brangan v. Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 698 n.12 (2017).
b. Intimidation or harassment.
The defendants also argue that there was insufficient evidence of intimidation because the 14 victim was not actually intimidated, but once again, we disagree.
The Commonwealth does not need to prove that the victim of witness intimidation was actually intimidated or frightened. See Commonwealth v. Rivera, 76 Mass.App.Ct. 530, 535 (2010) . Furthermore, the statute encompasses more than just intimidation -- it also prohibits "harass[ment]" of potential witnesses. G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c). "Harass" is a defined term in the statute; it is "to engage in any act directed at a specific person or persons, which act seriously alarms or annoys such person or persons and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress." G. L. c. 268, § 13B (3).
Both the testimony and the recording demonstrate the sufficiency of the evidence as to this element. The defendants' actions were directed at the victim, and the jury could have found that French's voice on the recording was loud, and at times intimidating.