Commonwealth v. Fragata
[…] Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Bristol..
Jul 18, 2018
480 Mass. 121 (Mass. 2018)

Opinion

SJC-12330

07-18-2018

COMMONWEALTH v. Joseph FRAGATA.

Christopher DeMayo, Cambridge, for the defendant. Roger L. Michel, Jr., Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.


Christopher DeMayo, Cambridge, for the defendant.

Roger L. Michel, Jr., Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.

Present: Gants, C.J., Gaziano, Lowy, Cypher, & Kafker, JJ.

LOWY, J.A District Court jury convicted the defendant, Joseph Fragata, of intimidating a witness in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, in connection with an incident of alleged domestic violence. The statute, as relevant here, provides:

The jury acquitted the defendant of four related offenses arising from the same incident. See part 1, infra.

"Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully ... attempts or causes physical

injury ... [or] intimidates ... another person who is ... a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, ... or other criminal proceeding of any type ... with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished ...."