Commonwealth v. Fragata
[…] A Juvenile, 368 Mass. 580, 589, 334 N.E.2d 617 (1975) ("abusive speech is not, without more, subject to criminal sanction"). Although we reject the defendant's construction of the statute as too narrow, we agree that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction under § 13B (1) (c ) (i) on the theory argued by the Commonwealth at trial.The language of § 13B (1) (c ) (i) does not require proof that an actual crime was committed before the act of intimidation, but rather, as stated, that the victim of the intimidation was "a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, ... or other criminal proceeding." We have previously observed that a " ‘criminal proceeding’ within the meaning of § 13B commences on the investigation of a possible criminal violation"—not an actual crime (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 464 Mass. 365, 371, 982 N.E.2d 1173 (2013). To require proof that a predicate crime was committed before the act of intimidation would be contrary to the statute's plain language and the intent of the 2006 amendment that added this provision. See St. 2006, c. 48, § 3; Figueroa, supra at 368-369, 982 N.E.2d 1173 (noting 2006 amendments were intended to broaden scope of protections and prohibited conduct); Hrycenko v. Commonwealth, 459 Mass. 503, 508, 945 N.E.2d 915 (2011) (amendments "expressly expanded" scope of § 13B ).

In arguing that G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c ) (i), requires proof that a predicate crime was committed before the act of intimidation, the defendant relies on G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c ) (ii), which protects "a person who is or was aware of information, records, documents or objects that relate to a violation of a criminal statute, or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or bail." That is not, however, the part of the statute under which the Commonwealth prosecuted the defendant and the trial judge charged the jury.