Commonwealth v. Desouza
[…] Commonwealth v. Windslowe, 158 A.3d 698, 708-09 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted).

Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1, a defendant commits the crime of sexual assault, a felony of the second degree, "when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent." Sexual intercourse is defined as follows: "In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. Deviate sexual intercourse is defined as: "Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings. . . . The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures." Id.