Commonwealth v. Kurtz
[…] Appellant asserts that the legal process for obtaining the cell tower data, under Section 5743 of the Wiretap Act, was not based upon probable cause and lacked any specificity as to the individual involved, the place to be searched, or what items were to be seized. Appellant contends that the seizure here implicated the same privacy interest at issue in Carpenter and Pacheco, relating to the records of an individual's movements captured through the collection of CSLI from telecommunications providers.

Section 5743 provides that an order for disclosure shall be issued upon a showing by law enforcement of "specific and articulable facts" that "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5743(d).