Commonwealth v. Kurtz
[…] N.T. (Trial), at 173-74, 181-85, 427-28, 432-33, 437-40. Trooper Follmer explained that the spreadsheet was identified by the case name and contained other information connecting it to the K.M. investigation. Id. at 433, 437-40. Trooper Follmer's testimony that he downloaded the Google spreadsheet through the same portal in which he submitted the warrant, as well as circumstantial evidence that connected the document to K.M.'s case, was sufficient to meet the Commonwealth's burden to authenticate the Google spreadsheet. Pa.R.E. 901(b)(1), (4); Jackson, 283 A.3d at 818. Section 5743 provides that an order for disclosure shall be issued upon a showing by law enforcement of "specific and articulable facts" that "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5743(d).

Accordingly, we find no merit to each of Appellant's arguments challenging the denial of suppression of the Google evidence, as well as its admission at trial. Appellant is entitled to no relief on his first appellate issue.

Tower Dump