holding reduction in school zone radius retroactive
[…] In that regard, this case is similar to Dorsey v. United States, –––U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 2321, 2326, 183 L.Ed.2d 250 (2012), in which the United States Supreme Court held that a provision in the Fair Sentencing Act, 124 Stat. 2372 (2010) (act), that reduced the “crack-to-powder cocaine disparity [in minimum mandatory drug sentences] from 100–to–1 to 18–to–1” applied to offenders who committed a crack cocaine crime before the effective date of the statute but had not yet been sentenced. Title 1 U.S.C. § 109 (2012), the Federal counterpart to G.L. c. 4, § 6, Second, provides that the “repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide.” The Court noted that the United States Sentencing Commission had criticized Congress's decision to set the crack-to-powder cocaine mandatory minimum ratio at 100–to–1, “because sentences embodying that ratio could not achieve the [Federal] Sentencing Reform Act's ‘uniformity’ goal of treating